Pennsylvania Wrongful Death Claims vs. Survival Actions
[…] The Pennsylvania Wrongful Death statute maintains:

    An action may be brought, under procedures prescribed by general rules, to recover damages for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another if no recovery for the same damages claimed in the wrongful death action was obtained by the injured individual during his lifetime and any prior actions for the same injuries are consolidated with the wrongful death claim so as to avoid a duplicate recovery.

    42 Pa. C.S. § 8301(a) By way of further explanation and as a simplistic clarification of this statute, a wrongful death claim is one that seeks to “recover damages (usually in the form of monetary compensation) for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another.

    There are specific rules about who is allowed to recover damages for a wrongful death claim in Pennsylvania.

    Survival Actions

    The Pennsylvania Constitution provides that in the case of death from personal injury, the right of action survives.